bayarearider Posted April 21, 2015 Share Posted April 21, 2015 This one may be worth a repeat performance.Sign up for either one or Both!Meeting at "A" Peets Coffee 2066 Antioch Ct. Okld. 94611.Kickstands up at 8a.Lunch at "E" Paradise Grill 215 Esplanade Capitola. 95010. Other choices on the same block. (Rough Draft Route) https://www.google.com/maps/d/edit?mid=zMft-Gviqssc.kBryBZk9cGuUMay-9 Done! May 231.bayarearider 1. bayarearider2.JeffyJeff 2. BrianF3.St.Stephen 3. Doc42164.tc339 ********************** 4.5.tjclyde 6.ecn Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
superfunkomatic Posted April 21, 2015 Share Posted April 21, 2015 Thanks for the route idea. I'll be down there in July. That looks like a great loop. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Member Contributer St. Stephen Posted April 21, 2015 Member Contributer Share Posted April 21, 2015 Sign me up for May 9th! Would like to join on the 23rd also, but am still figuring out plans for the holiday weekend, will wait and see. Thanks Greg. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bayarearider Posted April 21, 2015 Author Share Posted April 21, 2015 Done.. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BrianF Posted April 22, 2015 Share Posted April 22, 2015 Put me down for the 23rd. 9th/10th is the NorCal camping trip. Assuming I find the time to get a new rear tire by then. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bayarearider Posted April 22, 2015 Author Share Posted April 22, 2015 BrianF window seat, check.. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BrianF Posted April 23, 2015 Share Posted April 23, 2015 BrianF window seat, check.. Exit row please. I need a nap. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tc339 Posted April 26, 2015 Share Posted April 26, 2015 put me down for the 9th! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bayarearider Posted April 27, 2015 Author Share Posted April 27, 2015 Cool tc! Now serving # 5's.. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tjclyde Posted April 27, 2015 Share Posted April 27, 2015 So since the "wine merchant" is postponing the nor/cal ride I"ll be shifting my dates as well. Put me down for the 9th and scratch me off of the 23rd. Tj. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bayarearider Posted April 28, 2015 Author Share Posted April 28, 2015 Leaving Tj on for the 23rd. That otta run a few wannabe Hooligans off..."Go on, Git!" Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Member Contributer ecn Posted April 28, 2015 Member Contributer Share Posted April 28, 2015 in for 5/9 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bayarearider Posted May 4, 2015 Author Share Posted May 4, 2015 A little clarification on the SVLoop Map..(back on the first post) Meeting Pt. "A" is Café Galleria, 4100 Redwood Rd. Oakland, In the Safeway Parking lot. Lunch is still Pt. "E" Café Rio, Aptos (Alternates at the ready if it's fogged in) The San Mateo Bay Bridge is closed on these two given weekends (last leg of the loop) so I changed it over to the Oakland Bay Bridge to complete the loop. Or if the GG Bridge is preferred for the N. Bay riders, I'll be happy to escort the group through the Sunset / Presidio dists. for a quick local's entrance to the span. Have a great week! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Member Contributer jeffyjeff Posted May 5, 2015 Member Contributer Share Posted May 5, 2015 Instead of taking 580 out to Livermore, we could head down Palomares Rd to Niles Canyon, and out to Mines Rd. the back way. Except for that one wrinkle where I almost ate it and the speed trap on Niles Canyon, those are great roads. Har. On the last leg, I might peel off at Skyline and head back toward Alice's,,,through RWC and over the Dumbarton. Looking forward to the ride and lunch in Aptos. Jeff J. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Member Contributer ecn Posted May 5, 2015 Member Contributer Share Posted May 5, 2015 Here's a few more back ways we pass by...regardless,looking forward to seeing the old gang again. Back way to get to McKean coming back from Lick is to take South White to San Felipe (heavily patrolled) to Metcalf to Malech to Baily (e.g. avoid 101 slab). Back way to get to Freedom Blvd coming off of Hecker Pass is Casserly to Mt Madonna to Hazel Dell to Browns Valley to Hames to Freedom Blvd (nice run through some coastal Redwoods). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bayarearider Posted May 5, 2015 Author Share Posted May 5, 2015 Not sure why Palomeras through to Sunol got scrubbed off the last revision, was on the Orig. As far as Metcalf, let's see where we stand time wise leaving the Observatory...looking to minimize slab but patrol vehicles even more! Like the Hazel Dell to Browns Valley Jut...to Freedom Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Member Contributer jeffyjeff Posted May 5, 2015 Member Contributer Share Posted May 5, 2015 To Freedom!! Bully, I say. Oh, wait, that's British. We ride Jap bikes. Banzai !!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Member Contributer crazybrother Posted May 5, 2015 Member Contributer Share Posted May 5, 2015 Are you guy's doing the same route both days? I might be able to make the 23rd... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bayarearider Posted May 5, 2015 Author Share Posted May 5, 2015 Are you guy's doing the same route both days? I might be able to make the 23rd... A variable including the major "Pt"s. (Different lunch local- No Taco Bell) CBro-seating for two? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tjclyde Posted May 5, 2015 Share Posted May 5, 2015 (Different lunch local- No Taco Bell) I think you might have just lost Crazybro. Hahaha! Tj. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bayarearider Posted May 7, 2015 Author Share Posted May 7, 2015 This weekend's weather for the SVLoop is shaping up nicely. (Layer Up) The morning East / South Bay legs will be sunny as the Santa Cruz Mtn's fog burns off waiting for our post lunch leg. Once we hit La Honda, we can decide if the Half Moon Bay leg is clear enough to run that coastline or go for the SkyLine Ridge Hwy35. Still time for any first timers to join on and meet a good core of North & SF Bay Riders! Any Questions? Cheers! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Member Contributer jeffyjeff Posted May 7, 2015 Member Contributer Share Posted May 7, 2015 I hope it's clear on the coast. Those sweepers on Hwy 84 out near the coast are awesome. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Member Contributer St. Stephen Posted May 7, 2015 Member Contributer Share Posted May 7, 2015 Q's: 1. 8am start? 2. Do I need to wear a Rubin Carter t-shirt? Looking forward to a great ride. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bayarearider Posted May 7, 2015 Author Share Posted May 7, 2015 Kickstands up at 8am is the plan, you should hook up with TC339 for the ride to Redwood Rd. "the Crime was murder one, guess who testified" B.Dylan Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Member Contributer St. Stephen Posted May 8, 2015 Member Contributer Share Posted May 8, 2015 Bello and Bradley...haha, love it! (this is not off topic) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.