Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
lawnmowerman

1998 vfr f 800 actual charging voltage

Recommended Posts

hello im not a home for a couple of days does any one have the actual numbers that the manual says the voltage should be  on a 1998 honda vfr 800 fi , my honda mechanic told me the voltage should drop while the bike is running , from like 14.2 to like 13.2 at 5000 rpms , i dont believe that i think he just cant figure out the problem. than lawnmower man

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Excerpts from the manual are attached. The voltage should start at whatever the battery is putting out, and then rise up to the regulated voltage as the alternator puts out more and more energy as it spins to higher rpm. If the voltage is dropping back to the battery voltage then that might suggest a failing regulator/rectifier.

 

 

batt2.png

batt1.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for this reply. I am a EMT and i work for 60 hours straight, so i could not get home to get my manual. Now do i confront my local power sports dealer  with this and tell him that he is wrong and to read the manual ? I don't mean to be a know it all but it should not idle at 14.2  and 13.2 at 5000 RPM. i am angry because i am paying him for his knowledge and expertise. thank you  Lawnmower man

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I can tell you with confidence that my two bikes with voltmeters fitted show a lower voltage (the battery voltage) at idle (low 13s) and then hit a steady higher voltage (usually around 14.2V) once the revs rise, and then don't change at all with any higher revs. Are you sure you're getting the right info and that the numbers have not been switched around?

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, lawnmowerman said:

Thank you for this reply. I am a EMT and i work for 60 hours straight, so i could not get home to get my manual. Now do i confront my local power sports dealer  with this and tell him that he is wrong and to read the manual ? I don't mean to be a know it all but it should not idle at 14.2  and 13.2 at 5000 RPM. i am angry because i am paying him for his knowledge and expertise. thank you  Lawnmower man

 

I'd trust Terry's info and experience long before most dealers. Also the service manual doesn't lie.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

14.5V constant no matter what engine speed. 14.4V when the radiator fan kicks on and high beam. LED lights all around. Wire my bike vfrness, voltmeter, fuse block with grounding block, and Rick's electric reg/rec.IMG_0023.thumb.JPEG.936a849f5fdc5597938b56960098e537.JPEG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Privacy Policy.